14835 Ballantyne Village Way Ste 115
Charlotte NC 28277
Phone: 980-585-1243 (Ballantyne)
Store Hours: Mon-Sat 10am-6pm & Sun Closed (Ballantyne)

Connect with Facebook

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We can’t thank you enough for shopping with us at The Cheeky Bean Online Boutique. Here at The Cheeky Bean, we are wholly committed to respecting the privacy rights of all visitors to our Site. Furthermore, we know how important it is to our valued customers to protect the information we collect about you.

While visiting us at The Cheeky Bean Online Boutique, you may be asked to register and/or provide information that personally identifies you. This includes but may not be limited to your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, credit card or method of payment, or any other additional information that we may use to contact you or any other identifying information that you may disclose to The Cheeky Bean for intentions of interacting with or utilizing our Site.

If you choose to provide The Cheeky Bean with your Personal Information, it will simply aid in your use of our site and services and make your visit more pleasurable. The Cheeky Bean uses your Personal Information only for the purposes of assisting you in quickly finding items, services or other pertinent information on the site. We do use “cookies” which are utilized to provide you with personalized information from a site. A cookie is simply an element of data that a given web site can send straight to your browser which may then store it in your system. Some of the pages on The Cheeky Bean, may utilize cookies so that we may better assist you upon your subsequent visits to our site.

You are able to set your browser to alert you when you receive a cookie, which gives you the option to decide whether to decline or accept it. The Cheeky Bean may also track the domains from which our site is visited and utilize this data for statistical analysis for the express purpose of own internal business.

Unless otherwise dictated by law, The Cheeky Bean does not disclose any of your Personal Information to any third parties. However, The Cheeky Bean does reserve the right to make exceptions should situations dictate, such as when we believe there is any illegal activity, an emergency or any other reasonable basis that may arise for notifying or providing such information to the appropriate authorities.



Secure Shopping



All orders placed on our site are encrypted using SSL technology, which is the industry standard encryption and authentication technology, to ensure your transactions are protected. When you implement SSL on both the client and server, the information that is transmitted over the web will remain unaltered and secure. To ensure that SSL security is enabled, you must use an SSL enabled browser. Most Explorer and Netscape browsers that are version 3.X and later, support SSL. If you have any concerns about placing your orders on the internet, please feel free to call us to place your order.

This privacy policy sets out how The Cheeky Bean uses and protects any information that you give The Cheeky Bean when you use this website. The Cheeky Bean is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Cheeky Bean may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.



What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@thecheekybean.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.